Is Signature Select Pesto Sauce Traditional Basil Lactose Free?

Description
Bright, herb-forward sauce with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used as a pasta topper, sandwich spread, dipping accompaniment, and versatile in simple recipes. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and good value, while some note occasional inconsistencies in chunkiness and saltiness across jars periodically.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk, egg, tree nuts
- sheep's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano dop cheese
- cheese
milk, egg, tree nuts
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, herb-forward sauce with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture that clings well to pasta. Commonly used as a pasta topper, sandwich spread, dipping accompaniment, and versatile in simple recipes. Reviewers often cite authentic flavor and good value, while some note occasional inconsistencies in chunkiness and saltiness across jars periodically.
Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From (bg (preservative(), Cashew, Potato Flakes (potatoes, Spices, Sodium Metabisulfite Preservative), Salt, Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano Dop Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Peineti), Pine Nuts, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts (cashews, Pine Nuts, May Contain: Fish, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almond, Walnut).
Check Signature Select Pesto Sauce Traditional Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Pesto Sauce Traditional Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


