Is Signature SELECT Pickle Chips Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, tangy sliced chips deliver pronounced tang and mild acidity, adding sharp contrast to burgers, sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie. Users report consistent crunch, reliable flavor, and convenient jar size; some note occasional variability in slice thickness or acidity level. Common uses include topping hamburgers and snacking straight from the jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Alum, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check Signature SELECT Pickle Chips Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Could Very Possibly Be The Cause….

I have a non verbal teen that has severe Celiac’s. I purchased these Signature Select Pickle Chip thinking I didn’t see any allergens on the label and it would be fine. However, she woke the past two days with horrible stomach/bathroom issues that, for her, are uncontrollable. After seeing on this app that they ‘may contain gluten’ I’m very upset with myself for buying these. She will be sick now for weeks!

KelleyJeanJan 10, 2023

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pickle Chips Hamburger Dill - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SourTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingGarnishing