Is Signature Select Pickle Snack Kosher Dill Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact pickle snack delivers a tangy, briny flavor with a crisp, snappy texture, suited for snacking, sandwiches, burgers, or charcuterie. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch and pronounced savory taste, praising convenience and portion size; some users report occasional variability in firmness between jars and occasional jar leakage reports during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5

Check Signature Select Pickle Snack Kosher Dill Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature Select Pickle Snack Kosher Dill Petite - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
AcidicSavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishGarnishing