Is Signature Select Pizza Sausage Pepperoni Rising Crst - 30.75 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
  • milk
  • beef
  • cooked spicy italian sausage with garlic
  • pork
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • calcium pyrophosphate
  • enzyme
  • L-cysteine
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

pasteurized cultured part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Soybean Oil, Seasoned Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Spices, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Parsley), Yeast, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Yellow Cornmeal, Semolina, Dough Conditioner Blend (Datem, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Guar Gum, Active Malt Flour, Calcium Pyrophosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavored Oil (Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Olive Oil, L-cysteine, Toppings: Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Spices, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Spicy Italian Sausage With Garlic (Pork, Spices, Water, Salt, Paprika, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Flavorings, Oleoresin Of Paprika (Color)), Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika (Color), Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid)

Check Signature Select Pizza Sausage Pepperoni Rising Crst - 30.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking