Is Signature SELECT Plain English Muffins - 6 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Corn Meal, Wheat Gluten, Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Sea Salt, Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes.

Check Signature SELECT Plain English Muffins - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Plain English Muffins - 6 Count is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go