Is Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Country Style - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Coarsely textured sausage offers a savory, well-seasoned flavor with a slightly firm bite and moist interior. Commonly crumbled and browned for breakfast dishes, casseroles, pizzas, and stuffing, it performs very reliably in skillet cooking and oven recipes. Reviewers often note consistent taste, value, and versatile use in everyday meals regularly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Coarsely textured sausage offers a savory, well-seasoned flavor with a slightly firm bite and moist interior. Commonly crumbled and browned for breakfast dishes, casseroles, pizzas, and stuffing, it performs very reliably in skillet cooking and oven recipes. Reviewers often note consistent taste, value, and versatile use in everyday meals regularly.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate
Check Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Country Style - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Country Style - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Country Style - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


