Is Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Country Style - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Coarsely textured sausage offers a savory, well-seasoned flavor with a slightly firm bite and moist interior. Commonly crumbled and browned for breakfast dishes, casseroles, pizzas, and stuffing, it performs very reliably in skillet cooking and oven recipes. Reviewers often note consistent taste, value, and versatile use in everyday meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate

Check Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Country Style - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pork Sausage Roll Country Style - 16 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfast