Is Signature SELECT Potatoes French Fried Criss Cut Seasoned - 24 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Criss-cut seasoned fries offer a well-seasoned savory bite with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly prepared in an oven, air fryer, or deep fryer. Reviewers often note consistent crispiness and robust seasoning, while some report occasional uneven browning. Common uses include sides for burgers, everyday snacks, and casual meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Criss-cut seasoned fries offer a well-seasoned savory bite with a crispy exterior and tender interior, commonly prepared in an oven, air fryer, or deep fryer. Reviewers often note consistent crispiness and robust seasoning, while some report occasional uneven browning. Common uses include sides for burgers, everyday snacks, and casual meals.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Fallowing: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Dextrin, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spice And Coloring
Check Signature SELECT Potatoes French Fried Criss Cut Seasoned - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Potatoes French Fried Criss Cut Seasoned - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Potatoes French Fried Criss Cut Seasoned - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


