Is Signature SELECT Potatoes Mashed Loaded - 4 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: parmesan cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured milk
  • reduced-lactose whey
  • buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • sweet cream
  • cream
  • +7 more

contains 2% or less of each of the following: parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), WHEY, IMITATION BACON CRUMBLES (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, COLOR ADDED (CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN], SOY LECITHIN, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BUTTERMILK, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check Signature SELECT Potatoes Mashed Loaded - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Potatoes Mashed Loaded - 4 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep