Is Signature SELECT Potatoes Mashed Loaded - 4 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • imitation bacon crumbles
  • reduced-lactose whey
  • parmesan cheese
  • blue cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • +12 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), WHEY, IMITATION BACON CRUMBLES (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, COLOR ADDED (CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN], SOY LECITHIN, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BUTTERMILK, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check Signature SELECT Potatoes Mashed Loaded - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Potatoes Mashed Loaded - 4 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep