Is Signature SELECT Potatoes Mashed Loaded - 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • reduced-lactose whey
  • buttermilk
  • sweet cream
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: parmesan cheese
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • +3 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATOES, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID]), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), WHEY, IMITATION BACON CRUMBLES (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, COLOR ADDED (CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN], SOY LECITHIN, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BUTTERMILK, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, REDUCED-LACTOSE WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHIVES, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check Signature SELECT Potatoes Mashed Loaded - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Potatoes Mashed Loaded - 4 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep