Is Signature SELECT Rice Brown Asian Inspired with Shiitake Mushrooms Pouch - 8.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fermented soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

fermented soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Grain Parboiled Brown Rice, Shiitake Mushrooms, Carrots, Onion, Rice Bran Oil, Soy Sauce Powder (Fermented Soybeans, Salt, And Maltodextrin), Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper

Check Signature SELECT Rice Brown Asian Inspired with Shiitake Mushrooms Pouch - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Rice Brown Asian Inspired with Shiitake Mushrooms Pouch - 8.8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep