Is Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light, mildly nutty flavor with a separate, fluffy texture when cooked; commonly used as a side, in stir-fries, pilafs, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, reliable grain separation, and economical packaging, while occasional comments mention variable cooking times and occasional stray broken grains and easy storage in pantry containers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Ferric Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate And Folic Acid

Check Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz | Spoonful