Is Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light, mildly nutty flavor with a separate, fluffy texture when cooked; commonly used as a side, in stir-fries, pilafs, and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, reliable grain separation, and economical packaging, while occasional comments mention variable cooking times and occasional stray broken grains and easy storage in pantry containers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Ferric Phosphate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate And Folic Acid

Check Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Signature SELECT Rice Enriched Long Grain - 32 Oz | Spoonful