Is Signature SELECT Rolls Brown N Serve Homestyle Buttermilk - 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural parve buttermilk flavor
  • salt, wheat gluten, natural parve buttermilk flavor, dough conditioners
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • enzymes
  • calcium propionate, sorbic acid
  • +1 more

natural parve buttermilk flavor

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Wheat Gluten, Natural Parve Buttermilk Flavor, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.

Check Signature SELECT Rolls Brown N Serve Homestyle Buttermilk - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Rolls Brown N Serve Homestyle Buttermilk - 12 Count is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnackingBreakfast