Is Signature SELECT Rolls Brown N Serve Homestyle Buttermilk - 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- enzymes
- calcium propionate, sorbic acid
- +3 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Wheat Gluten, Natural Parve Buttermilk Flavor, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One or More of: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Cultured Wheat, Vinegar, Enzymes.
Check Signature SELECT Rolls Brown N Serve Homestyle Buttermilk - 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Rolls Brown N Serve Homestyle Buttermilk - 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Rolls Brown N Serve Homestyle Buttermilk - 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


