Is Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Medium-heat green salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with bright, zesty notes and a moderately chunky, saucy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, enchilada sauce, or condiment for grilled meats and eggs. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about mildness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat green salsa offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with bright, zesty notes and a moderately chunky, saucy texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, enchilada sauce, or condiment for grilled meats and eggs. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenient jar size, with occasional comments about mildness.
Ingredients
TOMATILLOS, ONIONS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPER PUREE, CORN SYRUP, JALAPENO PUREE, GREEN CHILIES (GREEN CHILIES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, CANOLA OIL, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Salsa Verde Medium Jar - 24 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Liquid


