Is Signature Select Sausage & Gravy Potatoes, Country Style Gravy, Eggs, Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Bowl, Sausage & Gravy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • unsalted butter
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • artificial butter flavor
  • cream
  • butter
  • +3 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
unsalted butter
shredded cheddar cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED POTATOES (POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING; CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN COLOR], COUNTRY STYLE GRAVY (WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CREAM SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT] XANTHAN GUM), PRECOOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGG, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTERFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]), COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING [WITH MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND/OR CORN STARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING], AND/OR NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).

Check Signature Select Sausage & Gravy Potatoes, Country Style Gravy, Eggs, Sausage & Cheddar Cheese Breakfast Bowl, Sausage & Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go