Is Signature SELECT Sherbet Mango - 1.5 Quart Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, sugar, water, corn syrup, mango base (concentrated mango puree, sugar, water, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color), concentrated lemon juice, natural flavors), cream, citric acid, mono and diglycerides, guar gum, locust bean gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan

Check Signature SELECT Sherbet Mango - 1.5 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Sherbet Mango - 1.5 Quart is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking