Is Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, STARTER DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), TOMATO PASTE, CURRY CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PUREE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, RAISIN PUREE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPER AND XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK POWDER, TURMERIC (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping