Is Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Sesame Ginger Jar - 18 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Roasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Burgundy Wine, Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor
Check Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Sesame Ginger Jar - 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Sesame Ginger Jar - 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Sesame Ginger Jar - 18 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


