Is Signature SELECT Slow Cooker Sauce Chile Verde Jar - 16 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillo Puree, Green Bell Pepper Puree, Diced Jalapenos, Diced Tomatillos, Diced Onions, Jalapeno Puree, Diced Roasted Jalapenos, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Canola Oil, Spices, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor

Check Signature SELECT Slow Cooker Sauce Chile Verde Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Slow Cooker Sauce Chile Verde Jar - 16 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
OilyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepDipping