Is Signature SELECT Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Seasoned - 8.5 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CORN SYRUP, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Signature SELECT Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Seasoned - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Seasoned - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad ToppingGarnishing