Is Signature SELECT Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Seasoned - 8.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER SEED KERNELS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED CORN SYRUP, SPICES (CONTAINS CELERY), PAPRIKA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Signature SELECT Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Seasoned - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Seasoned - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kirkland Signature Shelled Pistachios Roasted & Salted
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Signature Select Mini Marshmallows
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Sunflower Kernels Roasted & Seasoned - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


