Is Signature SELECT Taco Shells Corn White Box 12 Count - 4.8 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These taco shells deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that often holds fillings without sogging. Commonly used for hard-shell tacos, they’re popular for quick weeknight meals, parties, and assembly bars. Customer reviews note consistent crunch and value, with occasional reports of breakage and uneven sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Corn Treated With Lime (Corn Masa Flour, Lime, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil)

Check Signature SELECT Taco Shells Corn White Box 12 Count - 4.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Taco Shells Corn White Box 12 Count - 4.8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch