Is Signature SELECT/The Snack Artist Peanuts Honey Roasted - 16 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- dry honey coating
- calcium stearate
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, WATER, DRY HONEY COATING (SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CALCIUM STEARATE [ANTI-CAKING, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE]), PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, SALT.
Check Signature SELECT/The Snack Artist Peanuts Honey Roasted - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/The Snack Artist Peanuts Honey Roasted - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/The Snack Artist Peanuts Honey Roasted - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


