Is Signature SELECT/The Snack Artist Peanuts Honey Roasted - 16 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearate
calcium stearate
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, WATER, DRY HONEY COATING (SUGAR, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CALCIUM STEARATE [ANTI-CAKING, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE]), PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, SALT.
Check Signature SELECT/The Snack Artist Peanuts Honey Roasted - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT/The Snack Artist Peanuts Honey Roasted - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT/The Snack Artist Peanuts Honey Roasted - 16 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


