Is Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced & Green Chilies Southwestern Style Can - 10 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Canned Southwestern-style diced mix offers mildly smoky heat and bright acidity with soft, bite-sized pieces suspended in a thin, light sauce; commonly used to add flavor to salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, enchiladas, dips, tacos and nachos. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent heat, noting occasional variability in chunk size or wateriness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned Southwestern-style diced mix offers mildly smoky heat and bright acidity with soft, bite-sized pieces suspended in a thin, light sauce; commonly used to add flavor to salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, enchiladas, dips, tacos and nachos. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent heat, noting occasional variability in chunk size or wateriness.
Ingredients
Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced & Green Chilies Southwestern Style Can - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced & Green Chilies Southwestern Style Can - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies
Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Tomatoes Diced & Green Chilies Southwestern Style Can - 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


