Is Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtly sweet with gentle grain and tropical notes, it delivers a smooth, slightly silky texture that blends into beverages and cereal, and can be used in baking or smoothies. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant flavor and creaminess in coffee, convenient use in recipes, and occasional separation or texture inconsistency also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Base (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Oat Base (Filtered Water, Gluten-free Oat Flour), Organic Coconut Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavour, Gellan Gum

Check Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Silk oat & coconut half & half 10.5%

As a diary cream lover, this is a very good replacement in my daily coffee’s.

Tonee•Jan 17, 2022

Where to buy

Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewaySpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking