Is Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat base

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtly sweet with gentle grain and tropical notes, it delivers a smooth, slightly silky texture that blends into beverages and cereal, and can be used in baking or smoothies. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant flavor and creaminess in coffee, convenient use in recipes, and occasional separation or texture inconsistency also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Base (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Oat Base (Filtered Water, Gluten-free Oat Flour), Organic Coconut Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavour, Gellan Gum

Check Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Silk oat & coconut half & half 10.5%

As a diary cream lover, this is a very good replacement in my daily coffee’s.

Tonee•Jan 17, 2022

Where to buy

Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewaySpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking