Is Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Subtly sweet with gentle grain and tropical notes, it delivers a smooth, slightly silky texture that blends into beverages and cereal, and can be used in baking or smoothies. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant flavor and creaminess in coffee, convenient use in recipes, and occasional separation or texture inconsistency also reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Base (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Oat Base (Filtered Water, Gluten-free Oat Flour), Organic Coconut Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavour, Gellan Gum

Check Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Silk oat & coconut half & half 10.5%

As a diary cream lover, this is a very good replacement in my daily coffee’s.

Tonee•Jan 17, 2022

Where to buy

Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewaySpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking