Is Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% Gluten Free?

Description
Subtly sweet with gentle grain and tropical notes, it delivers a smooth, slightly silky texture that blends into beverages and cereal, and can be used in baking or smoothies. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant flavor and creaminess in coffee, convenient use in recipes, and occasional separation or texture inconsistency also reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat base
oat base
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtly sweet with gentle grain and tropical notes, it delivers a smooth, slightly silky texture that blends into beverages and cereal, and can be used in baking or smoothies. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant flavor and creaminess in coffee, convenient use in recipes, and occasional separation or texture inconsistency also reported.
Ingredients
Coconut Base (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Oat Base (Filtered Water, Gluten-free Oat Flour), Organic Coconut Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavour, Gellan Gum
Check Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
Silk oat & coconut half & half 10.5%
As a diary cream lover, this is a very good replacement in my daily coffee’s.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


