Is Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% Vegetarian?

Description
Subtly sweet with gentle grain and tropical notes, it delivers a smooth, slightly silky texture that blends into beverages and cereal, and can be used in baking or smoothies. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant flavor and creaminess in coffee, convenient use in recipes, and occasional separation or texture inconsistency also reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Subtly sweet with gentle grain and tropical notes, it delivers a smooth, slightly silky texture that blends into beverages and cereal, and can be used in baking or smoothies. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant flavor and creaminess in coffee, convenient use in recipes, and occasional separation or texture inconsistency also reported.
Ingredients
Coconut Base (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Oat Base (Filtered Water, Gluten-free Oat Flour), Organic Coconut Oil, Fava Bean Protein, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavour, Gellan Gum
Check Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Silk oat & coconut half & half 10.5%
As a diary cream lover, this is a very good replacement in my daily coffee’s.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Silk Oat & Coconut Half & Half 10.5% is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


