Is Silk Oat Yeah The Vanilla One Oat Beverage Vegan?

Description
A subtly sweet vanilla flavored oat beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers often note its mild flavor and consistent texture. Common uses include pouring over cereal, blending into smoothies, adding to coffee or tea, and using in baking. Feedback frequently mentions pleasant creaminess, moderate sweetness, good frothing, and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- natural flavour
- b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A subtly sweet vanilla flavored oat beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers often note its mild flavor and consistent texture. Common uses include pouring over cereal, blending into smoothies, adding to coffee or tea, and using in baking. Feedback frequently mentions pleasant creaminess, moderate sweetness, good frothing, and versatility.
Ingredients
Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat concentrate, amylase, glucanase), cane sugar, vegetable oil, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin [B2], vitamin D2, vitamin B12), dipotassium phosphate, sea salt, gellan gum, natural flavour, ascorbic acid.
Check Silk Oat Yeah The Vanilla One Oat Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Oat Yeah The Vanilla One Oat Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Silk Oat Yeah The Vanilla One Oat Beverage is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


