Is Silk Oat Yeah The Vanilla One Oat Beverage Vegetarian?

Description
A subtly sweet vanilla flavored oat beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers often note its mild flavor and consistent texture. Common uses include pouring over cereal, blending into smoothies, adding to coffee or tea, and using in baking. Feedback frequently mentions pleasant creaminess, moderate sweetness, good frothing, and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural flavour
- b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A subtly sweet vanilla flavored oat beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers often note its mild flavor and consistent texture. Common uses include pouring over cereal, blending into smoothies, adding to coffee or tea, and using in baking. Feedback frequently mentions pleasant creaminess, moderate sweetness, good frothing, and versatility.
Ingredients
Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat concentrate, amylase, glucanase), cane sugar, vegetable oil, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin [B2], vitamin D2, vitamin B12), dipotassium phosphate, sea salt, gellan gum, natural flavour, ascorbic acid.
Check Silk Oat Yeah The Vanilla One Oat Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Oat Yeah The Vanilla One Oat Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Silk Oat Yeah The Vanilla One Oat Beverage is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


