Is Silk Original Almondmilk & Coconutmilk Blend Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegetarian by a trusted third party.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (Filtered Water, Almonds), Coconutmilk (Filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Cane Sugar, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin E Acetate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2), Sea Salt, Dipoatassium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Ascorbic Acid ! (To Protect Freshness), Natural Flavor

Check Silk Original Almondmilk & Coconutmilk Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Silk Original Almondmilk & Coconutmilk Blend is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingSmoothie