Is Silk Road Chilled Meal Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cooking cream
  • yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Rice (47%) (Water, White Rice, Canola Oil , Salt), Creamy Tomato Sauce (33%) (Onion Puree (Onion, Water, Canola Oil ), Water, Cooking Cream (Contains Milk), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spices (Coriander, Cumin, Garam Masala, Chilli, Fenugreek (Sulphites), Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cinnamon Stick, Cloves), Canola Oil , Ginger Paste (Sulphites (Contains Preservative (202, 223))), Salt, Herbs (Fresh Coriander), Garlic (Sulphites), Colour (110)), Tandoori Chicken (20%) (Free Range Chicken (May Contain Bone Fragment), Yoghurt (Contains Milk, Culture), Spices (Coriander, Garam Masala, Chilli, Cumin, Turmeric), Canola Oil , Onion, Ginger Paste (Sulphites (Contains Preservative (202, 223))), Salt, Garlic (Sulphites), Colour (102, 122), Herbs (Fenugreek Leaf))

Check Silk Road Chilled Meal Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch