Is SILK Soy Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 946ml Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent texture and easy mixing. Commonly used poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended into smoothies, and incorporated into baking or cooking. Users describe reliable performance, versatile flavor profile, and convenience for everyday beverage and recipe applications and occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- silk empoys stringent allergen quality control procedures in all of our manufacturing facilities
- b2
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
silk empoys stringent allergen quality control procedures in all of our manufacturing facilities
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent texture and easy mixing. Commonly used poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended into smoothies, and incorporated into baking or cooking. Users describe reliable performance, versatile flavor profile, and convenience for everyday beverage and recipe applications and occasions.
Ingredients
ORGANIC SOY BASE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, RIBOFLAVIN (B2), VITAMIN B12. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: CONTAINS SOY. PRODUCED IN A FARCILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES TREE NUTS. SILK EMPOYS STRINGENT ALLERGEN QUALITY CONTROL PROCEDURES IN ALL OF OUR MANUFACTURING FACILITIES.
Check SILK Soy Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 946ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SILK Soy Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 946ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
SILK Soy Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 946ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


