Is Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • contains soy, tree nuts, silk
  • soymilk

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Soymilk Original Half Gallon is a popular choice among people who appreciate its taste and consider it a vegan health option. This plain soymilk is made with whole-harvested soybeans, making it a dairy-free alternative. It is also free from lactose, carrageenan, eggs, gluten, casein, peanuts, and MSG. An additional benefit of Silk Soymilk is its higher calcium content, boasting 50% more calcium than dairy milk. People enjoy the taste of Silk Soymilk and appreciate its health-conscious attributes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (Filtered Water, Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin B12), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Gellan Gum, Contains Soy,, Tree Nuts, Silk (R), Employs Stringent Allergen Quality Control Procedures In All Of Our Manufacturing Facilities, For More Information Visit Us At Silk, Com/allergens

Check Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silk Soymilk Original - Half Gallon is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking