Is Silk The Vanilla One Dairy-Free Oatmilk Creamer - 1qt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • visit us at silk
  • natural flavor

visit us at silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth vanilla flavor and creamy mouthfeel blend easily into hot or cold drinks, enhancing coffee, tea, and cereal; also used for frothing and baking. Reviewers cite steady flavor and texture, easy mixing, occasional extra sweetness, and some note slight separation after standing. Comments about froth volume vary by preparation method.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Whole Oat Flour), Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Potassium Citrate, Baking Soda, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavor, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts And Soy, Silk Employs Stringent Allergen Quality Control Procedures In All Of Our Manufacturing Facilities

Check Silk The Vanilla One Dairy-Free Oatmilk Creamer - 1qt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Silk The Vanilla One Dairy-Free Oatmilk Creamer - 1qt is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetVitacost

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingMeal Prep