Is Silk Unsweetened Almondmilk Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, subtly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy yet lightweight texture. Commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended in smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and easy pouring, praise its neutral taste for coffee, and occasionally describe it as thinner than dairy milk overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, subtly nutty flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy yet lightweight texture. Commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended in smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and easy pouring, praise its neutral taste for coffee, and occasionally describe it as thinner than dairy milk overall.
Ingredients
Almondmilk (filtered water, almonds), vitamin and mineral blend (calcium carbonate, vitamin E acetate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D2), sea salt, locust bean gum, gellan gum, ascorbic acid (to protect freshness, natural flavor. Contains almond. Produced in a facility that also processes other tree nuts and soy.
Check Silk Unsweetened Almondmilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Unsweetened Almondmilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


