Is Silk Vanilla Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A mild vanilla beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel used commonly in coffee, cereal, baking and smoothies. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent vanilla flavor and easy mixing, noting a subtle sweetness and smooth texture; some mention a thin consistency compared with dairy alternatives and occasional aftertaste in everyday beverage use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat flour), Sunflower oil, Vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin [B2], vitamin D2, vitamin B12), Dipotassium phosphate, Sea salt, Locust bean gum, Natural flavor, Gellan gum, Sodium ascorbate, Alpha-tocopherol.

Check Silk Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking