Is Silk Vanilla Vegan?

Description
A mild vanilla beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel used commonly in coffee, cereal, baking and smoothies. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent vanilla flavor and easy mixing, noting a subtle sweetness and smooth texture; some mention a thin consistency compared with dairy alternatives and occasional aftertaste in everyday beverage use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild vanilla beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel used commonly in coffee, cereal, baking and smoothies. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent vanilla flavor and easy mixing, noting a subtle sweetness and smooth texture; some mention a thin consistency compared with dairy alternatives and occasional aftertaste in everyday beverage use.
Ingredients
Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat flour), Sunflower oil, Vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin [B2], vitamin D2, vitamin B12), Dipotassium phosphate, Sea salt, Locust bean gum, Natural flavor, Gellan gum, Sodium ascorbate, Alpha-tocopherol.
Check Silk Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


