Is Silk Vanilla Vegetarian?

Description
A mild vanilla beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel used commonly in coffee, cereal, baking and smoothies. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent vanilla flavor and easy mixing, noting a subtle sweetness and smooth texture; some mention a thin consistency compared with dairy alternatives and occasional aftertaste in everyday beverage use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild vanilla beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel used commonly in coffee, cereal, baking and smoothies. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent vanilla flavor and easy mixing, noting a subtle sweetness and smooth texture; some mention a thin consistency compared with dairy alternatives and occasional aftertaste in everyday beverage use.
Ingredients
Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat flour), Sunflower oil, Vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin [B2], vitamin D2, vitamin B12), Dipotassium phosphate, Sea salt, Locust bean gum, Natural flavor, Gellan gum, Sodium ascorbate, Alpha-tocopherol.
Check Silk Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silk Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


