Is Silk Vanilla Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • gluten-free oat flour
  • oat base

gluten-free oat flour

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild vanilla beverage with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel used commonly in coffee, cereal, baking and smoothies. Reviewers frequently praise its consistent vanilla flavor and easy mixing, noting a subtle sweetness and smooth texture; some mention a thin consistency compared with dairy alternatives and occasional aftertaste in everyday beverage use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat flour), Sunflower oil, Vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A palmitate, riboflavin [B2], vitamin D2, vitamin B12), Dipotassium phosphate, Sea salt, Locust bean gum, Natural flavor, Gellan gum, Sodium ascorbate, Alpha-tocopherol.

Check Silk Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking