Is Silk Yogurt Alternative Soy Dairy Free Vanilla - 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soymilk

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth vanilla flavored yogurt alternative delivers a creamy, spoonable texture with mild sweetness and a clear vanilla aroma. Commonly eaten with fruit or granola, used in smoothies, parfaits, and baking. Review themes note pleasant flavor and versatility, generally creamy consistency, occasional variability in thickness between batches reported by some customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (Filtered Water, Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin D2, Vitamin C Ester, Mixed Tocopherols (To Protect Flavor), Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts, Silk Employs Stringent Allergen Quality Control Procedures In All Of Our Manufacturing Facilities, For More Information Visit Us At Silk,com/allergens

Check Silk Yogurt Alternative Soy Dairy Free Vanilla - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Silk Yogurt Alternative Soy Dairy Free Vanilla - 24 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTarget

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSmoothie