Is Silks Butter Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • butter chicken sauce
  • 270

butter chicken sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter Chicken Sauce (97%) (Water, Cream (Milk), Onion, Tomatoes (519, Acidity Regulator (330)), Concentrated Tomato Paste, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Butter, Nok Michener (.4td Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Salt, Coriander, Ginger Powder, Paprika, Cumin, Kdy Benubon (270, 330, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Chili Powder, Smoked Paprika, Natural Colour (180cl), Spice Cap (3%) (Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom, Negron, Anticaking Agents (341, 551), Clove, Fenugreek, Natural Colour (160c), Natural Paraf). Contains Milk. May contain Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Macadamia, Walnut, Peanut.

Check Silks Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping