Is Sillycow Farms Chocolate Mixes Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Swirl - 16.9 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural marshmallow flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich chocolate beverage mix featuring a sweet marshmallow ribbon that melts into a creamy, frothy texture; commonly prepared hot for cozy drinks, holiday treats, or dessert toppings. Customer reviews praise flavor and fun marshmallow effect, noting easy preparation, pleasing creaminess, and comments about sweetness level and packaging reliability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

natural cane sugar, dutch processed cocoa (with alkali), natural marshmallow flavor (vanilla, dextrose and silicon dioxide (to prevent caking))

Check Sillycow Farms Chocolate Mixes Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Swirl - 16.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sillycow Farms Chocolate Mixes Hot Chocolate Marshmallow Swirl - 16.9 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartSpud Ca

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Drinking