Is Silo Street Food Korean Japchae With Glass Noodles Shiitake Mushrooms Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Japchae Sauce: Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Carrots, Red Bell Peppers, Dried Shiitake Mushrooms, Onions, Spring Onions, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor. Glass Noodles: Mung Bean Starch, Potato Starch. Toppings: Sesame Oil, Sesame Seeds, Dried Spring Onions. Contains: Soybeans and Sesame.
Check Silo Street Food Korean Japchae With Glass Noodles Shiitake Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silo Street Food Korean Japchae With Glass Noodles Shiitake Mushrooms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Japchae Korean Sweet Potato Glass Noodles & Vegetable Stir Fry
Ben's Original Street Food Fried Rice With Vegetables
Silo Street Food Thai Sweet Chili
Street Food Teriyaki Style Rice with Chicken
VEGETABLE POT STICKERS SAVORY CABBAGE, ONION, CELERY, CARROTS, VERMICELLI NOODLES, GREEN ONION AND SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE., VEGETABLE POT STICKERS
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


