Is Silver Swan Wow Sarap All-in-One Seasoning Granules Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken flavor
  • disodium inosinate

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iodized Salt, Monosodium Glutamate And Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (i+g) As Flavor Enhancers, Sugar, Chicken Powder, Chicken Flavor, Maltodextrin As Bulking Agent, Onion Flavor, Garlic Flavor, Beta Carotene And Chlorophyll As Colors And Steviol Glycosides As Sweetener

Check Silver Swan Wow Sarap All-in-One Seasoning Granules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGarnishing